Last Updated: 9/8/2020

Use of this website

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy, describes the information we collect from you and how it may be stored and processed in the United States of America and across Heinz Marketing properties as described below.

This website and associated Heinz Marketing online publications provide products, content, and services that are intended for a professional audience. Our content is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect or store personal data provided by anyone under 18 years of age.

What information we collect

The data Heinz Marketing collects is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: first name, last name, job title, employer/company name, work address, work email, and work phone number. In some cases, we may ask you to provide additional professional information such as the size of the company you work for, and industry type, or information such as interest in specific topics Heinz Marketing publishes information on.

How we collect it

We collect information volunteered explicitly by visitors to our web site, such as requests for white papers, handbooks, or brochures, registrations for archived Web events, and subscriptions to our blog, as well as information provided through your web browser: “hits”, search terms, etc. 

Safeguarding your personal data

Security of your personal data

Heinz Marketing maintains safeguards which include technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we require the third parties we contract with to support Heinz Marketing’s business operations to employ reasonable security measures as well. Our IT partners update and test security on an ongoing basis and restrict access to your personal data to only those who need to know in order to provide products, content or services to you.

Storage of your personal data

Your personal data may be stored internally on secure server drives or by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, with which Heinz Marketing has contracted, to support our business operations. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and we require such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data.

What we do with the personal data we collect

To communicate with you

If you supply us with your e-mail address or telephone number, you may receive contact from us via e-mail or telephone in follow-up to your request, or via our newsletter or other information regarding new material, services, events, or other offers that we believe may be of interest to you.  

If you supply us with your postal address online, you may also receive periodic mailings from us with information on new material, events, or other offers that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such mailings you may choose to unsubscribe at any time via a link contained within each email communication, or by sending us an email, or writing to us at the address at the end of this privacy policy.

To improve our service

From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.  We may use your personal data for auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Heinz Marketing’s products, content, and services. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our web site to notify you of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our web site periodically.

To present offers that may be of interest to you

By visiting our site, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on users’ browsers for targeted advertising purposes.  The types of data collected for targeted advertising purposes could include IP addresses, cookie identifiers, website activity, for example.

The legal basis we have for processing your personal data

The GDPR requires data collectors, such as Heinz Marketing, to have a legal basis to use the personal data of EU residents. Therefore, this section shall apply to any such personal data collected by Heinz Marketing.

Heinz Marketing uses the personal data that you provide to supply you with high-quality content and services as you request, to send important notices, and for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to provide you with top-notch deliverables based on our SOW.

We may also use your personal data to offer you products, content or services that may be of interest to you, based upon your interests or the preferences you shared with us, and may share your personal data with third party sponsors of content, events, and other services or offers. 

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent in concordance with Article 6, section 1 of the GDPR. In certain circumstances we may otherwise process your personal data if Heinz Marketing has a legitimate interest in doing so and Heinz Marketing is not infringing any of your rights and freedoms.

When Heinz Marketing processes your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not override your interests. Heinz Marketing will not use your personal data in circumstances where your rights and freedoms override our legitimate interests unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law. 

When and how we share your personal data with others

For content and services that may interest you or that you request

Heinz Marketing works with third party partners to make available a large library of content to our users, such as white papers, as well as other services or offers. In return for access to such offers, we may ask you to provide us with personal data as part of the registration.

For business operations

This data may be used by third parties (such as AdRoll) to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity. We may also share your personal data with third parties we have contracted with to support Heinz Marketing’s business operations including delivery, fulfillment, payment processing, email deployment, suppression list management and data processing.

For third party sponsored content and events

Heinz Marketing may share any required registration info you provided with our partnered third party sponsors of professional events (live or online) as needed for the facilitation of said events.

We may use your personal data to send you the offer you requested. In addition, your personal data may be shared with the sponsor(s) of the offer to communicate with you regarding the offer, as well as additional products, content or services that may be of interest to you. Please note that once your personal data is shared with the sponsor, the sponsor’s privacy policy, including information on how to opt-out in the future, will apply to your personal data.

As required by law

Your personal data may be shared when authorized by law or necessary to comply with a valid legal process.

How long we keep your personal data

Heinz Marketing maintains a yearly routine of removing personal information that we don’t need, use or is deemed outdated.  

Your rights and preferences

Confirming your personal data

Upon request we offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information. Visitors can have this information corrected by sending us an e-mail at info@heinzmarketing.com or writing to us at the address at the bottom of this page.

Erasing your personal data

In accordance with GDPR regulations, EU residents have the right to request to have their personal data erased from our database. EU residents can have this information erased by sending us an e-mail at info@heinzmarketing.com or writing to us at the address at the bottom of this page.

To opt-out of marketing communications

You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising by visiting the DAA opt-out site www.aboutads.info or the NAI opt-out site networkadvertising.org/choices, or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt out site youronlinechoices.eu.  You may choose to unsubscribe at any time via a link contained within each e-mail communication, or by sending us an email at info@heinzmarketing.com, or writing to us at the above address.

Please note that cookie-based opt outs are applicable only to the browser and device you use when you opt out. If you wish to opt out across all devices, you must replicate your choices across each device, including your mobile device. In addition, if you clear or delete your cookies on that browser or device, you will need to reset your cookie opt out.

CCPA (California Residents)

As described above, Heinz Marketing and third parties that provide advertising or other functionality on our behalf, may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technology to help us advertise our products and services to you as informed by your interests.

You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from third party advertisers who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt out pages on the NAI website and DAA website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Heinz Marketing reserves the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to this page to notify you of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our web site periodically.

How can we help? 

Questions, concerns, or complaints:

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the below address, email or phone number.

8201 164th Avenue NE, Suite 200, Redmond, WA 98052

We can be reached via email at info@heinzmarketing.com or via telephone at 877-291-0006.

No Liability

Heinz Marketing Inc, its agents or employees shall not be held liable to anyone for any errors, omissions, or inaccuracies under any circumstances. The entire risk for utilizing the information contained on Heinz Marketing Inc. Websites rests solely with the users of the sites.